Murphy Parks Funeral Home
State Farm-Dave Childres
builders lumber & hardware
First Bank

IBCA/Subway boys all-state honors set

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway "Supreme 15" All-State honors for 2018-19, it was announced Thursday (March 21).

For the fifth year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The "Supreme 15" is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades -- the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 88 more seniors and 88 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the 2019 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior boys' team are: Cobie Barnes of Floyd Central, Jesse Bingham of Warren Central, Luke Bumbalough of New Castle, Sydney Curry of Fort Wayne Northrop, Frankie Davidson of Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Armaan Franklin of Cathedral, Alex Hemenway of Castle, Trayce Jackson-Davis of Center Grove, Colin Kenney of Marquette Catholic, Jake LaRavia of Lawrence Central, John Michael Mulloy of Carmel, Brandon Newman of Valparaiso, Isaiah Thompson of Zionsville and Dawand Jones and Jalen Windham of Ben Davis.

The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana

All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches -- 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman -- then meets to review the

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient's coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2019 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2019 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for boys basketball are listed below. The 2019 IBCA/Subway All-State teams for girls basketball were announced on Feb. 27.

Those voted to the 2019 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass boys' team are: Jalen Blackmon of Marion, Luke Brown of Blackford, Tre Coleman of Jeffersonville, Johnell Davis of Gary 21st Century, Caleb Furst of Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Trey Galloway of Culver Academy, Jaden Ivey of Mishawaka Marian, Trey Kaufman of Silver Creek, Khristian Lander of Evansville Reitz, Anthony Leal of Bloomington South, Kiyron Powell of Evansville Bosse, Keon Thompson of Merrillville, Charlie Yoder of Westview and Dre Davis and Nijel Pack of Lawrence Central.

BOYS

2019 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State

Supreme 15

Cobie Barnes, Floyd Central

Jesse Bingham, Warren Central

Luke Bumbalough, New Castle

Sydney Curry, Fort Wayne Northrop

Frankie Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Armaan Franklin, Cathedral

Alex Hemenway, Castle

Trayce Jackson-Davis, Center Grove

Dawand Jones, Ben Davis

Colin Kenney, Marquette Catholic

Jake LaRavia, Lawrence Central

John Michael Mulloy, Carmel

Brandon Newman, Valparaiso

Isaiah Thompson, Zionsville

Jalen Windham, Ben Davis

Large School All-State

Cameron Alford, Brownsburg

Ali Ali, East Noble

Noah Applegate, Penn

Harold Bennett, Crispus Attucks

Ethan Brittain-Watts, Culver Academy

Zane Gross, Silver Creek

Jared Hankins, Lawrence Central

Jalen Johnson, Indianapolis Manual

Zach Kuhn, Shelbyville

Drew Lutz, Penn

Jevon Morris, Munster

Andrew Owens, Carmel

Jakobie Robinson, Warren Central

Derrick Stevenson, New Albany

Karsten Windlan, Carmel

Small School All-State

Paxon Bartley, Wood Memorial

Braeden Beard, Tell City

John Carrothers, Andrean

Rylan Detling, Frankton

Gabe Gladish, Barr-Reeve

Elijah Hales, Westview

Dallas Holmes, Southwood

Kayden Key, Frankton

Tyler Kramer, Southwestern (Hanover)

Calvin Larkin, Winamac

Logan Laster, Morristown

G’Angelo Reillo, Whiting

Luke Richardson, Lapel

Andrew Williams, Heritage Christian

Ridley Zolman, Central Noble

Honorable Mention (88)

Nathan Aerts, Valparaiso

Isaac Anderson, Fort Wayne Northrop

Kade Badger, Henryville

Simon Banks, Brebeuf Jesuit

Zach Banks, Westfield

Luke Barach, Hanover Central

Ty Bever, Covington

Trevor Braden, Morgan Township

Kevin Brown, Adams Central

Josh Bryan, Delta

Drew Buhr, Austin

Colin Burton, Washington Township

Nathan Childress, Zionsville

Drew Comer, Greensburg

Brent Cox, East Noble

Zach Daugherty, Huntington North

Sam DeVault, Evansville Memorial

Kel’Ondre Dixon, Evansville Harrison

Carson Dolezal, Tipton

Matt Dove, Princeton

Zach Dove, Princeton

Harrison Eckel, Heritage Christian

Jon Eineman, Mooresville

David Ejah, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Jared Englert, Jasper

Trevor Eppert, North Vermillion

Jackson Erekson, Northridge

Aaron Etherington, Hamilton Southeastern

Wyatt Felling, Triton Central

Matthew Frost, Columbus East

Elias Gerodemos, Crown Point

Cade Gibbs, Plainfield

Jakob Gibbs, Plainfield

Drake Gunn, LaPorte

Payton Hall, Benton Central

Gavin Hess, Beech Grove

Clay Hilliard, Plymouth

Qu’Ran Howard-Clement, Marion

Rayshaun Howard, Michigan City

Dustin Hudak, Lowell

Willie Jackson, Fishers

Jalen Jennings, South Bend Riley

Gabe Johnson, South Bend Riley

Michael Johnson, Concord

Zack Johnson, Noblesville

Ahmoni Jones, Pike

Connor Jones, Danville

Noah Jordan, Indianapolis Metropolitan

Lucas Kroft, Richmond

Tim Lawson, Griffith

Tyson Lawson, Paoli

Maurion Martin, Portage

Daniel McKeeman, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Peyton Meadors, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Shawn Michaelis, Eminence

Ashton Minton, Paoli

Cameron Mitchell, Heritage

Isiah Moore, Warren Central

Peyton Moore, Mitchell

Colten Mouzin, Vincennes Rivet

Brandon Nalley, Corydon Central

Max Newman, Monrovia

Will Penny, Logansport

Allen Plunkett, South Putnam

Hank Pulver, Huntington North

Cory Richards, Franklin Community

Chris Robinson, Pike

Sam Skaggs, Logansport

Zach Schoenstein, Evansville Mater Dei

David Schwartz, Lafayette Central Catholic

Andrew Shelton, Bloomfield

Dominique Smith, Lake Station Edison

Noah Smith, Hamilton Southeastern

Hayden Smithey, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

Nate Soltis, Cardinal Ritter

Jalen Stamps, Indianapolis Howe

Sawyer Stoltz, Huntington North

Reece Thomson, Franklin Community

Klayton Tichenor, Shoals

Christian Tucker, Springs Valley

Joseph Waling, Seeger

Kycia Washington, Indianapolis Howe

Chuckie Wilcox, North Judson

Stephan Wilkerson, Princeton

Josh Williams, Shelbyville

Jack Wininger, North Daviess

Joey Wiseman, Corydon Central

Cooper Yancey, Madison

2019 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State

Supreme 15

Jalen Blackmon, Marion

Luke Brown, Blackford

Tre Coleman, Jeffersonville

Dre Davis, Lawrence Central

Johnell Davis, Gary 21st Century

Caleb Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Trey Galloway, Culver Academy

Jaden Ivey, Mishawaka Marian

Trey Kaufman, Silver Creek

Khristian Lander, Evansville Reitz

Anthony Leal, Bloomington South

Nijel Pack, Lawrence Central

Kiyron Powell, Evansville Bosse

Keon Thompson, Merrillville

Charlie Yoder, Westview

Large School All-State

Brayton Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence

Brooks Barnhizer, Lafayette Jeff

Luke Goode, Homestead

Chris Grubbs, Hamilton Southeastern

Kooper Jacobi, Silver Creek

Noah Jager, Bloomington South

J.R. Konieczny, South Bend St. Joseph

Mabor Majak, Hamilton Southeastern

Sincere McMahon, Crispus Attucks

Colson Montgomery, Southridge

Tayson Parker, Northwestern

Tony Perkins, Lawrence North

Kenny Tracy, Decatur Central

Jake Wadding, Chesterton

Andrew Welage, Greensburg

Small School All-State

Carson Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic

Andrew Bennett, Shenandoah

Brett Bosley, Paoli

Colton Brown, Covington

Austin Darnell, Washington Township

Lincoln Hale, Linton-Stockton

Curt Hopf, Forest Park

Noah Hupmann, Evansville Day

Elijah Malone, Prairie Heights

Champ McCorkle, Greenwood Christian

Foster Mefford, Southwestern (Hanover)

Keegan O’Neill, Barr-Reeve

Josiah Ricketts, North Posey

Kyle Ross, Andrean

Josh Smith, Monrovia

Honorable Mention (88)

Jujuan Allison, Beech Grove

Stephen Atkinson, Owen Valley

Luka Balac, Munster

Blake Barker, Columbus North

Braxton Barnhizer, Lafayette Jeff

Avery Beaver, Lafayette Jeff

Murray Becher, Heritage Hills

Trevor Becker, East Central

Jayden Brewer, Avon

Jacob Brown, Connersville

Zane Burke, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Luke Collinsworth, East Central

Bailey Conrad, Christian Academy of Indiana

Deontae Craig, Culver Academy

Trenton Daughtry, Wabash

Da’Vion Davis, Calumet

Blake Davison, Leo

Dillon Duff, Fort Wayne Snider

Nate Dukich, Lake Station Edison

Dawson Eastes, New Palestine

Michael Eley, Fort Wayne Snider

Caleb Ellmore, Covington

Connor Essegian, Central Noble

Gus Etchison, Hamilton Heights

Rowen Farrell, McCutcheon

Kevin Figg, Sullivan

Kade Fuelling, Bellmont

Tyran Funches, Evansville Bosse

Dae’von Fuqua, Clarksville

Will Geiger, Norwell

Easton Good, Lewis Cass

Maximus Gizzi, New Palestine

Langdon Hatton, North Harrison

Jake Heidbreder, Floyd Central

Gavin Herrema, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)

Connor Hickman, Bloomington South

Cooper Hochstedler, North Judson

Jackson Hughes, Rensselaer Central

Ben Humrichous, Tipton

Brady Hunt, Delta

Julien Hunter, New Albany

Brevin Jefferson, Southport

Jacob Johnson, Oldenburg Academy

Jesse Johnson-Hall, Crawfordsville

Hayden Jones, East Noble

Jacob Jones, Jeffersonville

Yanni Karlaftis, West Lafayette

Jace Kelly, South Spencer

Jakeb Kinsey, Shenandoah

Zak Krueger, Homestead

Lane Lauderbaugh, South Decatur

Ben Lins, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)

Triyontae Lomax, Gary 21st Century

Dominic Lucido, Hanover Central

Brenden Lytle, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

Christopher Mantis, Lowell

Tai McClung, Mississinewa

Kaden McCollough, Shenandoah

Bernie McGuinness, Guerin Catholic

Jake Moynihan, Seton Catholic

Grant Niehaus, Washington

Owen Nifong, Argos

Damon Ogletree, Cardinal Ritter

Jackson Paul, Churubusco

Mike Perkins, Prairie Heights

Quimari Peterson, Gary West

Edreece Redmond, Bishop Chatard

Simon Scherry, Heritage Hills

Nicholas Schiavello, Columbus North

Brett Sickafoose, Whitko

Jeffrey Simmons, Fishers

Blake Sisley, Heritage Hills

Lane Sparks, Greensburg

Alex Stauffer, Northridge

Caleb Swearingen, Northview

Trevor Taylor, Edgewood

Jaden Thomas, International

Jakylen “J.K.” Thomas, Marion

Pierce Thomas, Brownsburg

Demarcus Vaughn, South Bend Washington

Cade Walstra, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)

Jordan Walters, Harrison (West Lafayette)

Dillon Ware, Danville

Brody Whitaker, Greencastle

Matthew Williams, Southwestern (Hanover)

Mitchell Wilson, Columbia City

Cole Wireman, Kouts

Victor Young, Muncie Central

Brad Ridgeway
Major Health Partners
Infinity Home Care
Hoosier E-Cig
Hoosier Realtors